Privacy Policy

Lerner and Rowe Business Claims, LLC respects your right to privacy and values full transparency. As such, this privacy policy intends to disclose how MyBusinessClaim.com collects and uses your Personally Identifiable Information (PII), also known as personal data.

Per United States privacy law and information security, PII refers to information which, alone or in conjunction with other information, can be used to identify, locate, or contact an individual.

Please read the following document in its entirety for an overview of how Lerner and Rowe Business Claims, LLC collects, utilizes, protects, or otherwise handles your personal data in accordance with MyBusinessClaim.com. We encourage you to contact us with any additional questions you may have regarding this policy.

What Personal Data Do You Collect?

If you decide to contact us on our website, you may be asked to submit the following PII in order for our team to assist you more promptly.

  1. First and last name
  2. Email address
  3. Phone number
  4. Nature of query

Lerner and Rowe Business Claims, LLC is the sole owner of this information. It is not sold or shared with any third parties outside of MyBusinessClaim.com and any other websites owned by Lerner and Rowe Business Claims, LLC, except in order to fulfill your query.

When Is Personal Data Collected On MyBusinessClaim.com?

We only collect and have access to the personal data noted above when you voluntarily fill out our online contact form.

How Will My Information Be Used?

Unless you ask us not to, we may use the personal data you willingly provide when you register for our services, make a payment, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, navigate our website, or engage with certain site features to both better and personalize your user experience on our website. Examples of these improvements and personalizations include:

  1. Sending you occasional email communication about our services
  2. Notifying you of changes to this privacy policy
  3. Responding directly to your request for contact
  4. Delivering relevant content and services

How Does MyBusinessClaim.com Protect My Information?

Our website is subject to malware detection software that detects and removes potential vulnerabilities to our site’s security. This allows us to offer a safer website browsing experience.

We also protect your information by using a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate. SSL certificates encrypt the communication between MyBusinessClaim.com and your web browser, thereby decreasing the risk of any information you share with us being intercepted by thieves or hackers. 

Do You Use Cookies?

Yes. We use cookies on our website to help us understand your preferences based on your previous or current site activity, which ultimately allows us to provide you with customized services. Cookies also assist us in compiling aggregate data about our website traffic which we use to improve user experience.

Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive via your web browser. They make it possible for a website or service provider to recognize your browser each time you visit and retain certain helpful information, including user preferences.  

Lerner and Rowe Business Claims, LLC, along with third-party vendors such as Google, also uses first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies), third-party cookies (such as DoubleClick cookies), and other third-party identifiers to compile data pertaining to user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to MyBusinessClaim.com.

Do You Use Third-Party Tracking Services?

We may use secure third party services that track this information obtained from cookies on our behalf. You can limit the extent to which your browser accepts cookies by accessing the privacy settings directly in your web browser.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal data to outside parties unless we provide you with advance notice. This excludes website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing you services, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. 

MyBusinessClaim.com also permits third-party behavioral tracking using non-personally identifiable visitor information for marketing, advertising, and other uses.

Please note that we will release your information only when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect the rights, property, and safety of ourselves or others.

Do You Honor Do Not Track Signals?

Yes, MyBusinessClaim.com honors do not track signals. We do not track, plant cookies, or advertise when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Are You Compliant with the California Online Privacy Protection Act?

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) mandates commercial websites and online services to post a public, visible privacy policy on its website stating what information it collects and how that information is used or shared.

Lerner and Rowe Business Claims, LLC is fully compliant with the following CalOPPA requirements:

  1. Users can visit our site anonymously.
  2. We will notify users of any changes to this privacy policy on this publicly accessible Privacy Policy page.
  3. Users can change their personal information by contacting us via phone, email, or any of the contact methods listed at the bottom of this page.

Are You Compliant with the Children Online Privacy Protection Act?

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control when it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13. The Federal Trade Commission, the United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces COPPA, which determines what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Lerner and Rowe Business Claims, LLC does not specifically market to children under the age of 13.

How Do You Uphold Fair Information Practice Principles?

The Fair Information Practice Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the U.S. These principles include transparency, data minimization, purpose specification, and security, among others. MyBusinessClaim.com upholds these principles and complies with all privacy laws that protect your personal data.

Should a data breach occur on MyBusinessClaim.com, we will take the following responsive action within seven days in order to comply with Fair Information Practice Principles:

  1. We will notify the users via bulletin on our website.
  2. We will uphold the individual redress principle. 

This principle requires that individuals be able to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to privacy protection law. It also ensures that individuals have recourse in court or via government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Do You Uphold the CAN-SPAM Act?

The 2003 Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography And Marketing (CAN-SPAM) Act established requirements for commercial emails, allowing consumers to instruct businesses to cease all email communications. The act includes hefty penalties for non-compliance. Lerner and Rowe Business Claims, LLC upholds the CAN-SPAM Act in the following ways:

  1. We allow visitors to unsubscribe from our emails at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.
  2. We do not use false or misleading email addresses or subject lines.
  3. We identify email messages as advertisements.
  4. We include the physical address of our business in our emails.
  5. We honor opt-out and unsubscribe requests promptly.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails from Lerner and Rowe Business Claims, LLC, simply follow the instructions at the bottom of one of our emails and we will promptly remove you from all future correspondence.

A Notice About Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other relevant websites. However, Lerner and Rowe Business Claims, LLC is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these websites. External websites we link to are not governed by this privacy policy.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact us by phone, email, regular mail, or by using our secure contact form.

Address

4795 S Durango Drive
Las Vegas, NV 89147